2009

Forever Plaid   (musical)
▪ Best Direction - Reese Brunelle, WON
▪ Best Lighting Design - Kevin Arbour, WON
▪ Best Production – Linda Lyons (Producer), NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role - Todd Appleton, NOMINATED
▪ Best Sound Design - Glen Perrott, NOMINATED
▪ Best Costume Design - Marla Boychuk, NOMINATED
▪ Adjudicator Award – Remarkable Technical Achievement - Multimedia Effects & Props, NOMINATED
▪ Adjudicator Award: Program Design and Associated Promotional Material & Novelties – Linda Lyons, NOMINATED

Rumors  (comedy)
▪ Best Production - Judy Farrell (Producer), NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role - Boyd Tattrie, NOMINATED
▪ Best Set Design - Deb Smith, NOMINATED
▪ Adjudicator Award: Ensemble Performance - The Cast, NOMINATED

 

2008

The Wizzard of Oz  (musical)
▪ Best Sound Design - Glen Perrot, WON
▪ Adjudicator Award - Special Achievements in Realizing the Visual Picture - Kevin Arbour, WON
▪ Best Costume Design - Kelly Curran, NOMINATED
▪ Best Musical Director - Yolanda Van Grootel, NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance by a Male, Supporting Role - Ross Libbey, NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance by a Female, Supporting Role - Paula McIsaac, NOMINATED
▪ Artistic Direction - Monique Essergern, NOMINATED
▪ Best Presentation of a Play - Liz Pask, NOMINATED
▪ Adjudicator Award: Potpourri of Achievements - The Munchkins, NOMINATED

 

2007

Brighton Beach Memoirs  (comedy)
▪ Adjudicator Award: Best Performance by a Juvenile - Alex Hanson, WON
▪ Adjudicator Award: Best Performance by a Juvenile - Graeme Robinson, NOMINATED
▪ Adjudicator Award: Stage Management and Crew - Carolyn Miland (Stage Manager), Elizabeth O'Brien (Assistant Stage Manager), Christine Alcock, Kim Collins, Pauline Lloyd (Stage Crew), NOMINATED

 

2005

Nunsense  (musical)
▪ Best Performance by a Female, Supporting Role - Heather Johnson, WON
▪ Best Lighting Design - Kevin Arbour, NOMINATED
▪ Best Choreographer - Michelle Odle, NOMINATED
▪ Artisitic Direction - Peter Bocking, NOMINATED

The Real Inspector Hound  (comedy)
▪ Adjudicator Award: Comedic Performance in a Small Role - Steve Foot, NOMINATED

 

2002

The Imaginary Invalid  (comedy)
▪ Best Performance by a Female, Supporting Role - Heather Johnson, WON
▪ Best Lighting Design - Kevin Arbour, NOMINATED
▪ Best Choreographer - Michelle Odle, NOMINATED
▪ Artisitic Direction - Peter Bocking, NOMINATED

Office Hours  (comedy)
▪ Best Sound Design - Jim Ferr, NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance by a Female, Supporting Role - Nancy Gleed, NOMINATED
 

CONTACT US

Whitby Courthouse Theatre
416 Centre Street South
Whitby, ON L1N 4W2
905-668-8111

Send a Message