2017

August: Osage County (drama)
▪ Best Lighting Design - Brandon Rideout, WON
▪ Best Set Design - Erastus Burley, WON
▪ Best Sound Design - Margo Rodgers and Boyd Tattrie, WON
▪ Best Performance, Female in a Supporting Role - Melissa Gibson, WON
▪ Best Performance, Female in a Lead Role - Barbara Clifford, WON
▪ Outstanding Drama Production - Mike Trites (Producer), WON
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role - Greg White, NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance, Female in a Supporting Role - Nancy Gleed, NOMINATED
▪ Best Direction of a Drama - Margo Rodgers, NOMINATED

Catch Me If You Can, The Musical (musical)
▪ Best Performance, Actor in a Supporting Role - Brian Hargan, NOMINATED
▪ Best Costume Design - Erastus Burley, NOMINATED
▪ Best Sound Design - Margo Rodgers, NOMINATED
▪ Adjudicator's Award, Outstanding Projection Design - Shane Kelly, NOMINATED
▪ Adjudicator's Award, Outstanding Orchestra – WCT Catch Me Orchestra, NOMINATED
▪ Best Direction of a Musical - Erastus Burley, NOMINATED

2016

Monty Python's Spamalot  (musical)
▪ Best Director - Monique Essegern, WON
▪ Best Ensemble Within A Show - The Knights of the Round Table & Patsy, WON
▪ Special Effects - The Black Knight, NOMINATED
▪ Best Costume Design - Maria Fitzgerald, Donna Gunter, NOMINATED
▪ Best Sound Design - Margo Rodgers, NOMINATED

Communicating Doors  (comedy)
▪ Best Sound Design - Brandon Rideout, Reese Brunell, Chris MacDonald-Clark, WON
▪ Best Director - Erastus Burley, NOMINATED
▪ Best Stage Manager - Heather Doucette, NOMINATED
▪ Best Set Design - Erastus Burley, NOMINATED
▪ Best Lighting Design - Brandon Rideout, NOMINATED
▪ Comedy: Duo: Achievement in Acting and Comedic Timing - Zephyr Bugelli, Josh Ford as "The Bellhops", NOMINATED

 

2015

The Full Monty  (musical)
▪ Best Stage Manager - Tristan Smith, NOMNIATED
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role - Mark Rittenger as "Dave", NOMINATED

The Games Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays  (comedy)
▪ Best Performance, Female in a Supporting Role - Carol Lainge as "Daria Chase", NOMINATED

 

2014

Every Christmas Story Ever Told (and Then Some)  (comedy)
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Leading Role - Christopher Furlong as "Michael", NOMNIATED
▪ Best Stage Manager - Stephanie Lehman, NOMINATED
▪ Best Costume Design - Amanda May, Donna Moriarty, Irene Poole, NOMNIATED
▪ Best Sound Design - Greg Poulin, NOMINATED

Urinetown  (muscial)
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Lead Role - Sheldon Suepaul as "Bobby Strong", NOMINATED

 

2013

A Christmas Carol  (drama)
▪ Best Costume Design - Sandra Mammone, Linda Ramsey, Rosie Mammone, Linda Siokalo, NOMNIATED

Cabaret  (muscial)
▪ Best Set Design - Ian Handscomb, WON
▪ Best Performance, Female in a Supporting Role - Deborah Lobban, WON
▪ Best Choreographer - Tara Forbes-Hastings, NOMINATED
▪ Best Lighting Design - Colin Hughes, NOMINATED
▪ Best Stage Manager - Mike Trites, NOMINATED

The Rocky Horror Show  (musical)
▪ Best Director(s) - Linda Lyons and Reese Brunelle, WON
▪ Best Lighting Design - Colin Hughes, WON
▪ Adjudicator's Award for Technical Design and Running Crew - Technical Team, WON
▪ Adjudicator's award for Realization of Directors' Vision - The Rocky Horror Company, NOMINATE
D

 

2012

Mindgame  (drama)
▪ Best Performance, Female in a Supporting Role - Heather Sessions, NOMINATED

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee  (musical)
▪ Best Set Design - Ian Handscomb, WON
Best Production – Ted Niles (Producer), NOMINATED
Best Director – Monique Essergern, NOMINATED
Best Performance, Female in a Supporting Role – Melissa Sparacino, NOMINATED
Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role - Jason Butler-Burns, NOMINATED
Best Ensemble Cast – The Company, NOMINATED

 

2011

Some Assembly Required  (drama)
▪ Adjudicator Award: Cohesive Realization of the Director’s Vision - The Company, WON
▪ Best Lighting Design - Kevin Arbour, NOMINATED

Suds  (musical)
▪ Best Production - Ted Niles and Deb Smith (Producers), WON
▪ Best Performance, Female in a Supporting Role - Donna Lajeunesse, WON
▪ Best Direction - Mike Trites, NOMINATED
▪ Best Set Design - Ian Handscomb, NOMINATED
▪ Best Sound Design - Kevin Arbour, NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role - Jason Butler-Burns, NOMINATED

Suds  (Theatre Ontario)
▪ Adjudicator’s Award: Musical Excellence - Eric and Janice Bridges (Musical Directors) and Cast, WON
▪ Adjudicator’s Award: Moment to Remember for the Finale and Curtain Call - Cast and Production Team, WON
▪ Technical Achievement Award - Production Team, WON
▪ Outstanding Direction - Mike Trites, WON
▪ Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role - Jason Butler-Burns, NOMINATED
▪ Best Set Design - Ian Handscomb, NOMINATED
▪ Outstanding Visual Presentation - Production/Design Team, NOMINATED
▪ Best Production - Ted Niles and Deb Smith (Producers) NOMINATED

 

2010

Plaid Tidings  (musical)
▪ Adjudicator Award: Properties - Rob Lyons, NOMINATED

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street  (musical)
▪ Adjudicator Award: Design Team’s Cohesive Realization of the Director’s Vision - Design and Production Team, WON
▪ Best Performance by a Male, Leading Role - Adrian Betts, NOMINATED
▪ Best Sound Design - Kevin Arbour, NOMINATEDD

The Long Weekend  (comedy)
▪ Adjudicator Award: The Best Ensemble Award - Cast, WON
▪ Best Production - Linda Lyons (Producer), NOMINATED
▪ Best Direction - Robert Calvert, NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance by a Male, Lead Role - Ray Porrill, NOMINATED
▪ Best Performance by a Male, Supporting Role - Daryl Marks, NOMINATED

The Long Weekend  (Theatre Ontario)
▪ Adjudicator Award: Masterful Physical and Vocal Comedy - Daryl Marks, WON
▪ Adjudicator Award: Great Comic Pace and Physical Invention - Robert Calvert, WON
▪ Award of Excellence: Ensemble Playing - The Cast, WON
 

CONTACT US

Whitby Courthouse Theatre
416 Centre Street South
Whitby, ON L1N 4W2
905-668-8111

Send a Message